How to get Title For Abandoned Real Estate through Adverse rights in the State of California
[…] It must be shown that the ownership was in violation of the true owner's asset ownership and that it should give rise in the owner a fancy to begin an action to halt the Abandoned asset investor or claimant's ownership or use.

Possession of the asset with the owner's permission is not hostile or adverse. See California Civil Code Section 813 which provides a great legal explanation of this process.

Basically what the California Civil Code Section 813 means that the owner of the asset can give permission for the use of that asset by the general group or specific individuals. The statute additional states that: "In the event of use by other than the general public, any such notices, to be effective, shall also be served by registered mail on the user.

The claimant's use must also be exclusive, use of that asset by the legal owner or any other person except the claimant or abandoned asset investor or a tenant of the claimant or abandoned asset investor retention ownership on behalf of that person will probably defeat a claim of title through adverse